Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Maintained or non-maintained EL signage
#1
Apologies if this has been discussed before, under what circumstances should emergency lighting luminaires have escape signage/legend be maintained so on all the time, as opposed to non-maintained?

Why should some EL exit signage be illuminated on a permanent basis, but in other cases, only illuminated during a power failure?
Reply
#2
areas with no natural light - Licensed premises etc require maintained
All posts are of my own opinion and knowledge and do not reflect the views of the Company I work for.
Reply
#3
Maintained or Non-Maintained?

There may be local regulations applying to the type of premises. The relevant authorities should be consulted. This is of particular importance for licensed premises, places of entertainment, where the public have access, hospital or residential care or sleeping risk. So, in general:
1 Research any local regulations
2 Establish use of premises
3 Premises used as sleeping accommodation includes hospitals, nursing homes, hotels, guest houses, clubs, colleges and with boarding schools. Persons using premises of this kind may
be unfamiliar* with their overall layout and/or may be infirm therefore maintained exit signs would be good practise.
4 Non-residential premises used for recreation such as theatres, cinemas, concert halls, exhibition halls, sports halls, public houses and restaurants. The people using such premises can be expected to be unfamiliar* with the layout and maintained exit signs should be installed. However, if the normal lighting for the premises may be dimmed or turned off (e.g. cinema or theatre), a maintained emergency lighting system should be installed. The recommendations in this point 4 are firmly stated in BS 5266-1:2011, clause 9.3.4.
5 Non-residential premises such as town halls, libraries, shops, shopping malls, art galleries and museums. The majority of persons present in this class of premises will be unfamiliar*
with the layout, and evacuation may involve discharging large numbers of persons (from large shops) or gathering together smaller numbers of persons from large dispersed areas. Therefore maintained exit signs would be good practise.

* Where occupants would be unfamiliar with the premises, then it would be good practise to install maintained exits signs. This would apply where most of the occupants were unfamiliar, but probably not where there would be only a few visitors; they would be guided by or follow the majority.
Anthony Buck
Fire Safety Technical Lead @ BAFE SP205 accredited company
Extinguisher specialist

http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=65...415&ref=ts
http://www.youtube.com/user/contactacb
http://www.linkedin.com/pub/anthony-buck/22/957/36b
Reply
#4
Thanks, therefore in a premises used as staff accommodation (and sleeping) the occupants are familiar with the building and therefore satisfactory to have non maintained ELs with pictograms?
Reply
#5
Yes, it's all down to the risk assessment ultimately, BS5266 has become more flexible and is a risk based guide, if NM is deemed OK then the guide will support it.
Anthony Buck
Fire Safety Technical Lead @ BAFE SP205 accredited company
Extinguisher specialist

http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=65...415&ref=ts
http://www.youtube.com/user/contactacb
http://www.linkedin.com/pub/anthony-buck/22/957/36b
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  illegal signage Fire-Trades 7 6,511 09-01-2013, 11:31 PM
Last Post: Carlos
  maintained on staircase? jinx28 2 3,193 29-05-2012, 09:51 PM
Last Post: KRPservices
  LED Maintained Exit Lights andyfire 3 4,210 23-04-2011, 06:53 PM
Last Post: andyfire
Question Maintained Emergency Lighting ali pachino 2 4,284 22-01-2010, 11:03 PM
Last Post: mike

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)