Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Grade A in HMO
#1
Just some clarification please,
 
When installing a grade A fire alarm in an HMO block of flats, BS5839-6 recommends detection to Grade A LD2 (BS5839-1 L2). Therefore we cover the common parts to L2 including the hallway of each flat (to protect the escape route), as BS5839-6 states the individual dwelling units should be protected to Grade D LD2, do we need to meet 75db at the bedhead of the flat from the communal Grade A system?

Cheers
 
Reply
#2
No ........ The part 1 requirements for audibility (Clause 16) are substituted for the part 6 audibility requirements (Clause 13) in a Grade A system so you only need to achieve 85db(A) at the bedroom door.

... and don't forget 72 hour standby on the Grade A ....
===============================
Some men aren't looking for anything logical. They can't be bought, bullied, reasoned, or negotiated with. Some men just want to watch the world burn.
Established 1985 - BAFE SP203 - Wireless Fire Alarm System Specialists
http://www.ctafire.co.uk
Reply
#3
(16-09-2020, 10:28 AM)ESP Wrote: No ........ The part 1 requirements for audibility (Clause 16) are substituted for the part 6 audibility requirements (Clause 13) in a Grade A system so you only need to achieve 85db(A) at the bedroom door.

... and don't forget 72 hour standby on the Grade A ....

everything ESP said
www.fia.uk.com

Technical Manager FIA

All comments and views are mine own and may not reflect the views of FIA
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  BS5839-6 grade D 240v supply atherton1930 2 2,300 12-07-2017, 04:47 PM
Last Post: atherton1930
  grade d ld2 hmo alonso 11 9,204 29-09-2015, 06:18 PM
Last Post: tc(two cup)
  LD2 Grade D system service Andy Urban 3 3,843 10-01-2013, 11:12 AM
Last Post: Andy Urban

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)